AUGUST 8, 2016
[…] I received an email from Postell at 2:36 PM with the PDF of all of the documents, and I wrote and posted my story at around 5:20 PM.
So, is Regalado correct in saying that I received the copies of the Certified Letters she was sent before she got them in the mail? YES!
Was that somehow illegal, or nefarious? NO!
Florida’s Public Records Law is very clear on who can provide a public record, and how long they have to provide that record.
Here is what the law says about who can provide a public record.
Section 119.07(1)(a) F.S.
“Every person who has custody of a public record shall
permit the record to be inspected and copied by any
person desiring to do so, at any reasonable time, under
reasonable conditions, and under supervision of the
custodian of the public records.”
Secondly, and specifically to the point about whether I was entitled to receive the copies of the letters before Regalado received them in the mail, this is what the Florida Supreme Court said in Tribune Company v.